T H E T E R R I T O R Y
The pack lives in the tundra. It is cold, it is dangerous, it is the way of life. Prey is scarce and what prey does survive is weak and small. The weather is constantly a problem, in the winters blizzards come making visibility impossible. A wolf can easily fall off a cliff or get lost in a blizzard. If you have any hope in a blizzard to must keep moving, if you stop...you will freeze.
When summer comes it is a small little ray of hope for Black Dawn, herds of caribou graze in the valleys providing the strength we need to survive the winter. The mountains are still frozen and icy, but our summer home in the valley is covered with wildflowers and flourishing with other plant life. Rodents also come to eat on the abundant plant life providing small meals for the adult wolves and entertainment for the pups.
T H E C A M P S I T E
Most wolves have different summer and winter homes. Black Dawn only has one. Their campsite is located in a large valley, shallow enough to receive all of the mountain storms in the winter, but deep enough for all of the snow and ice to melt away in the spring and summer. There are two dens, in the winter only one of them is used (the snowy one) so all of the wolves can stay together and share body heat, the other den in the winter is used to store food.
In the summer, if there is any left over food in the extra den it is taken out and is prepared for the pups. The mothers go into the extra den to have their puppies and they stay there until the puppies become trainees, by then it is winter and everyone goes to the main den.
T H E P R E Y
They become completely white in the winter, they blend perfectly into the snow except for their black tail tip and eyes. Stoats are also predators that eat other rodents, they are no threat to wolves and considered prey to them.
Very similar to the stoat but are lacking the black tipped tail. They are also predators and prey on rodents and eggs. They have to eat every 24 hours so they are active both day and night.
Arctic Ground Squirrels
They live in shallow burrows. They hibernate 7 months of the year in places where permafrost is not a problem.
Lemmings are brightly colored unlike most other rodents, this makes them easier to see in the white winters. Another unusual thing about them is that they are aggressive towards predators.
They are easily recognizable with their red fur, ear tufts, and bushy tails. They enjoy spending their time in the tree tops which provide many different ways to run.
In the winter their coat turns white to blend into the snow, in the summer it turns brown to blend into the terrain.
The scent of a field vole is quite easy to fine because they leave a scent trail to warn off other voles.
The Irish Elk is actually a deer, not an elk. They are famed for the size of their antlers which means they are very dangerous to wolves who prey on them.
They are very large and tough prey. Wolves have to be extremely careful around Musk Ox or they could be injured quite quickly. Musk Ox are hard to bring down not only due to their mass but because of their thick woolly coats that protect their hides.
Also known as Caribou are one of the main prey of the Black Dawn pack. The Reindeer migrate right through their valley and they always stop to graze on the plant life. Both the male and female caribou have antlers making it harder to take down one of them
They are vey large deer and are a very good prey source. During the autumn rut it is quite easy to pick off one of the does because the males are to busy fighting each other to worry about predators.
They usually do not travel in herds making for an easier and quicker hunt since the wolf does not have to test the deer. Bambi was a Roe Deer.
There are many types of birds of which we prey on, but I am to lazy to post all 24 of them. There are also predators but like I said I am to lazy to type up all of them.